daily-mcq-or-upsc

Daily MCQ – Current Affairs For UPSC Free PDF | 29th, 30th & 31st Mar’18

Q1) Consider the following statements :
A) India has signed an agreement with Zambia in the field of Judicial
Cooperation
B) Zambia is a landlocked country in Southern Africa.
C) The previous name of the Zambia was Northern Rhodesia
Options :
1) A & C are correct
2) B & C are correct
3) All are correct
4) A & B are correct

Q2) Consider the following statements :
A) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has removed the prohibition on export of
all varieties of edible oils except peanut oil.
B) Mustard oil will be exported only in consumer packs up to 5 Kgs and with a
minimum export price of US $ 900 per tonnes.
Options:
1) Both are correct
2) None is correct
3) Only A
4) Only B

Q3) Consider the following statements :
A) Malaysia is separated by the South China Sea into two similarly sized
regions.
B) Malaysia is the largest producer of palm oil followed by Indonesia.
C) Indonesia has recently passed the Anti-Fake News 2018 Bill
Options:
1) B & C are correct
2) A & C are correct
3) Only A is correct
4) Only C is correct

Q4) What are amendments approved for National Medical Commission (NMC) Bill.
A) Final MBBS Examination to be held as a common exam across the country, named,
National Exit Test (NEXT)
B) Number of nominees from States and UTs in NMC increased from 3 to 6
C) Provision of Bridge course for AYUSH practitioners to practice modern medicine
removed
D) Provision for imprisonment of up to one year along with a fine extending up to Rs. 5
lakhs for quacks.
Options:
1) All are correct
2) B , C & D are correct
3) A, C & D are correct
4) A & D are correct

Q5) Consider the following statements :
A) VINBAX 2018 was the first military exercise conducted
between India & Vietnam In Indore.
B) The sex ratio at birth, or SRB (the number of males born for
every 100 females), is similar in India & Vietnam.
Options:
1) Only A is correct
2) Both are correct
3) Only B is correct
4) None is correct

Q6) Consider the following statements :
A) BHAVISHYA is an Online Tracking System for Pension for retiring central
government civil employees.
B) Electronic-Human Resource Management System (e-HRMS) launched for
Central and state Government employees to see all their details with respect to
service book, leave, GPF, salary, etc.
C) Swayam is a platform which hosts teaching learning resources to all.
Options”
1) All are correct
2) A & C are correct
3) B & C are correct
4) A & B are correct

Q7) Consider the following statements
A) COMCASA stands for Communications, Compatibility,
Security Agreement
B) India has signed a foundational agreements, called the
Logistics Exchange Memorandum of Agreement (LEMOA)
with RUSSIA
Options:
1) Both are correct
2) Only A is correct
3) Only B is correct
4) Neither A nor B

Q8) Consider the following statements :
A) GSAT-6A is a S-band communication satellite, which has a lifespan of around 10 years
B) The Launch of GSLV-F08 marks the 12th flight of Geosynchronous Satellite Launch
Vehicle
C) A key feature of the satellite is providing mobile communication to India through multi
beam coverage facility.
D) The PSLV has 4 stages that alternate between solid and liquid fuels while the GSLV has
three stages with the only the first stage having solid fuel.
Options :
1) A & C are correct
2) A, C & D are correct
3) All are correct
4) B, C & D are correct

Q9) Consider the following statements as per the World Happiness Index 2018:
A) India is now lagging behind most of its neighbours in (SAARC) countries, except
Bangladesh.
B) Denmark topped this year
C) This year, the annual report published by the U.N. Sustainable Development
Solutions Network also evaluated 117 countries by the happiness and well-being of
their immigrants.
Options:
1) A & C are correct
2) Only C is correct
3) Only A is correct
4) A & B are correct

Q10) Consider the following statements :
A) The number of mobile Internet users in India is likely to reach 478 million by June as
per the report titled “Mobile Internet in India 2017.
B) Urban India witnessed an estimated 18.64 per cent year-on-year rise (December 2016
to December 2017).
C) With 18 per cent mobile Internet penetration in rural India, growth is expected in the
rural areas in the days ahead.
Options:
1) All are correct
2) A & B are correct
3) B & C are correct
4) A & C are correct

Q11) Consider the following statements :
A) National Brain Research Centre is a neuroscience autonomous research
group, situated in Gurgaon district, Haryana.
B) China, South Korea and Canada, have brain templates of their
population.
C) Indian Brain Template will be created using CT scan
Options:
1) All are correct
2) A & C are correct
3) A & B are correct
4) B & C are correct

Q12) Consider the following statements :
A) Floodplains are formed over millions of years by the flooding of
rivers and deposition of sand on riverbanks.
B) An aquifer is a body of permeable rock which can contain or
transmit groundwater.
C) Tamirabarani is a river in Tamil Nadu
Options:
1) Only B is correct
2) All are correct
3) A & C are correct
4) B & C are correct

Q13) Consider the following statements as per National Annual Rural Sanitation Survey
(NARSS) 2017-18 :
A) 77% of all rural households now have access to toilets.
B) Kerala and Manipur top the list of States, with 100% of households which do not
practise open defecation
C) 11 states and union territories (UTs) have been declared open defecation free
under Swachh Bharat Mission(SBM)
Options :
1) All are correct
2) A & C are correct
3) A& B are correct
4) B & C are correct

Q14) Consider the following statements :
A) InSight stnds for the Interior Exploration using Seismic Investigations, Geodesy and
Heat Transport mission
B) InSight is going to be the first ISRO mission since the Apollo moon landings to place a
seismometer, on the soil of another planet.
C) Mars Atmosphere and Volatile Evolution Mission (MAVEN)is a space probe developed
by NASA to study the Martian atmosphere while orbiting Mars
Options :
1) All are correct
2) A & B are correct
3) B & C are correct
4) A & C are correct

Q15) Consider the following statements:
A) Interstitium is a new organ which is made up of both strong (collagen)
and flexible (elastin) connective tissue proteins.
B) The organ is a network of interconnected, fluid-filled spaces all over the
body.
C) Interstitium would be the 70th organ in the human body
Options:
1) A & B are correct
2) B & C are correct
3) All are correct
4) Only A is correct

Download Free PDF – Daily MCQ Based Current Affairs For UPSC