figure

UPSC/IAS Daily MCQ’S Based Current Affairs | Free PDF Download | 20 July’18

Q1) Considered the following statements about THE PURVANCHAL EXPRESSWAY
a) It starting point is Lucknow and end point is Ghazipur
b) It is being built in PPP mode
c) The main purpose of this expressway is to decongest Delhi
Options :
1) Only A is correct
2) B & C are correct
3) A & B are correct
4) Only C is correct

Q2) Considered the following statements about nominated members of the Rajya Sabha?
a) Nominated members can be from Anglo-Indian community
b) Nominated members are not entitled to vote in the election of the president of India
c) Nominated members are allowed to participate in the impeachment process of the president of India
Options :
1) Only C is correct
2) B & C are correct
3) A & B are correct
4) All are correct

Q3) Consider the following statements about Assam Witch Hunting (Prohibition, Prevention and Protection) Bill, 2015
a) Imprisonment up to 7 years along with a fine up to Rs 5 lakh for identifying and calling a person witch.
b) Section 302 of the IPC is not applicable in witch hunting bill
c) The fine realised as punishment for an offence shall be paid to the victim or his/her next of kin as compensation
Options :
1) A & C are correct
2) C & D are correct
3) A & B are correct
4) All are correct

Q4) Consider the following statements about the United Nation’s first global compact for migration
a) The agreement will be formally adopted by world leaders in Morocco in December 2018
b) It is legally binding on the countries
c) It has set out 23 objectives to deal with issues related to migration
Options :
1) Only A is correct
2) B & C are correct
3) A & B are correct
4) A & C are correct

Q5) Consider the following statements about Brahmos Missile
a) Its range is comparable to Agni 1 missile
b) It can be launched from air, water or land
c) It is Indigenous supersonic cruise missile
Options :
1)Only B is correct
2)Only A is correct
3) Only C is correct
4) All are correct

Q6) Consider the following statements about World Customs Organization
A)Its HQ is in Geneva
B)The WCO has divided its Membership into six Regions
C)International Customs Day is celebrated on the 25th January every year by the World Customs Organization
1) Only C is correct
2) Only A is correct
3)B & C are correct
4) Only B is correct

Q7) Consider the following statements about IFFCO
A)IFFCO is a milk cooperative
B)IFFCO iMandi is an ecommerce platform
C)IFFCO’s target is to reach GMV (gross merchandise value) of $5 billion in the next two years through IFFCO iMandi
Options:
1)All are correct
2)A & B are correct
3)B & C are correct
4)A & C are correct

Q8) Consider the following regarding Jute crop
A)In India the jute cultivable area is low
B)West Bengal is the largest producer of Jute in India
C)Retting is the process of extracting Jute fibres by drenching them in saline water
Options :
1)Only A is correct
2)Only B is correct
3)A & B are correct
4)All are correct

Q9) Consider the following statements regarding Namib desert :
A)The Namib is a coastal desert in southern Africa
B)It is also called as Kalahari desert
C)It shares its border with Indian Ocean
Options :
1)A & B are correct
2)Only A is correct
3)Only C is correct
4)A & C are correct

Q10) Consider the following statements w.r.t Sea of Azov :
A)It is connect to Black Sea through Strait of Hormuz
B)It is bounded by Ukraine & Russia
Options :
1) Both are correct
2) None is correct
3) Only A is correct
4) Only B is correct

Q11) Consider the following statements :
A)Ahmad Shah Abdali was elected as the successor of Nadir Shah.
B)The Second Battle of Panipat was fought between Marathas and Nadir Shah.
Options :
1)Both are correct
2)Only A is correct
3)Only B is correct
4)None is correct

Download Free PDF – Daily MCQ Based Current Affairs For UPSC